In Texas, domestic violence—legally termed “family violence”—is taken extremely seriously by prosecutors and courts alike.
[…] These charges can range from misdemeanors to felonies depending on the specific circumstances, prior criminal history, and severity of the alleged incident.
If you’re facing domestic violence accusations anywhere in North Texas, understanding the potential charges and their consequences is key to protecting your future.
If you have any questions or need legal guidance, contact our Texas Criminal Defense Lawyers online or at (972) 528-0116 for a consultation today.
What is Considered Domestic Violence in Texas?
Under Texas Family Code §71.004, family violence is defined as:
“An act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault.”
Family violence encompasses various acts including:
- Physical violence causing bodily injury
- Assault with or without actual contact
- Threats that create reasonable fear of imminent harm
- Emotional abuse (in some circumstances)
- Sexual abuse against family members