Use or Possession of Fake ID main
[…] Texas Penal Code § 32.51(a)(1) defines the term “identifying information” to mean information that alone or in conjunction with other information identifies a person, including a person’s:

  • name and date of birth;
  • unique biometric data, including the person’s fingerprint, voice print, or retina or iris image;
  • unique electronic identification number, address, routing code, or financial institution account number;
  • telecommunication identifying information or access device; and
  • social security number or other government-issued identification numbers.
 

Texas Penal Code § 32.51(a)(2) defines the term “telecommunication access device” to mean “a card, plate, code, account number, personal identification number, electronic serial number, mobile identification number, or other telecommunications service, equipment, or instrument identifier or means of account access that alone or in conjunction with another telecommunication access device may be used to:

  • obtain money, goods, services, or other things of value; or
  • initiate a transfer of funds other than a transfer originated solely by paper instrument.”
 

Texas Penal Code § 32.51(b) prohibits a person from fraudulently using or possessing identifying information with the intent to harm or defraud another. Proof of the offense requires that the person obtains, possesses, transfers, or uses an item of: