Bad Check Defense Lawyer in Irving, Dallas, Carrolton, Richardson, TX
[…] - contains the following statement: “This is a demand for payment in full for a check or order not paid because of a lack of funds or insufficient funds. If you fail to make payment in full within 10 days after the date of receipt of this notice, the failure to pay creates a presumption for committing an offense, and this matter may be referred for criminal prosecution.”
Texas Penal Code § 32.41(d) establishes that if a notice is sent by registered mail or certified mail with a return receipt requested (or one of the other listed methods) then “it is presumed that the notice was received no later than five days after it was sent.” After a case is referred for prosecution, a person charged with passing a bad check under Texas Penal Code § 32.41 can pay restitution for a bad check through the prosecutor’s office if collection and processing were initiated through the prosecutor’s office.