Credit Card Fraud Defense Lawyer in Irving, Dallas, Carrolton, Richardson, TX
[…] Call (972) 233-5700 or send an online message to schedule a free and confidential consultation to discuss the details of your case. Contact the Law Offices of Richard C. McConathy today for a consultation about your alleged offense in Irving, Dallas, Carrolton, Richardson, and surrounding areas of Dallas County, Texas.
Credit Card Fraud under Texas Law
According to Texas Penal Code §32.31 states that a person commits credit card fraud if:
- With the intent to with intent to obtain a benefit fraudulently, he presents or uses a credit card or debit card with knowledge that: (A)the card, whether or not expired, has not been issued to him and is not used with the effective consent of the cardholder; or (B)the card has expired or has been revoked or canceled;
- with intent to obtain a benefit, he uses a fictitious credit card or debit card or the pretended number or description of a fictitious card;
- he receives a benefit that he knows has been obtained in violation;
- he steals a credit card or debit card or, with the knowledge that it has been stolen, receives a credit card or debit card with intent to use it, to sell it, or to transfer it to a person other than the issuer or the cardholder;
- he buys a credit card or debit card from a person who he knows is not the issuer;
- not being the issuer, he sells a credit card or debit card;
- he uses or induces the cardholder to use the cardholder’s credit card or debit card to obtain property or service for the actor’s benefit for which the cardholder is financially unable to pay;
- not being the cardholder, and without the effective consent of the cardholder, he possesses a credit card or debit card with intent to use it; or
- being authorized by an issuer to furnish goods or services on presentation of a credit card or debit card, he, with intent to defraud the issuer or a cardholder, fails to furnish goods or services that he represents in writing to the issuer.
The offenses listed above will be classified as state jail felonies. In Texas, a state jail felony, if convicted, comes with a presumptive sentence of not more than two years and not less than 180 in jail, along with a fine not to exceed $10,000.